ORLANDO 2012
ICMAC Kung Fu Camp
ICMAC Kung Fu Camp
kungfu

Pinterest
YouTube

World Sanda League

Nicholas Perez Scholarship

Pinterest
YouTube

Pinterest
YouTube

Pinterest
YouTube

Pinterest
YouTube

Pinterest
YouTube


GRAND CHAMPION REQUIREMENT AND RESULTS

2017 Grand Champion Results 

Traditional Juniors Boys – Julien Casimir

Shaolin Kung Fu Academy, Pembroke Pines FL, Sifu John Vanegas

 

Traditional Juniors Girls – Karolyn Dai

Shaolin Kung Fu Academy, Houston TX, Shi Xing Hao

 

Traditional Teens Boys – Brandon Chin

John Wai Kung Fu Academy, Ft Lauderdale FL, Sifu John Wai

 

Traditional Teens Girls – Rubylin Castillo

Jow Ga Kung Fu, Virginia Beach VA, Sify Hoy K. Lee

 

Traditional Northern Men (18-35) – Ethan Williams

Addis Kung Fu, North Miami Beach FL, Sifu Dennis Dereje

 

Traditional Northern Women (18-35) – Tawnie Thiessen

Wah Lum Kung Fu, Melbourne FL, Sifu Harry Lo

 

Traditional Southern Women (18-35) – Camila Lopez

Twin Dragons Martial Arts, Miami FL, Sifu Steven Tarrago

 

Traditional Men (36 & over) – Jamie Cunningham

Chinese Martial Arts Center, Clearwater FL, Sifu Nick Scrima

 

Traditional Women (36 & over) – Anne Dysinger

Tat Wong Kung Fu Academy, Middletown CT, Sifu Daniel Ostrow

 

Traditional Women (36 & over) – Anabella Hoppe

Chinese Martial Arts Center, Clearwater FL, Sifu Nick Scrima

 

Wushu Kids Boys – Anthony Reznik

Rhythmic Art, Dania Beach FL, Sifu Vital Yarashevich

 

Wushu Kids Girls – Elaine Wang

Shaolin Kung Fu Academy, Houston TX, Shi Xing Hao

 

Wushu Juniors Girls – Anamaria Jimenez

Rhythmic Art, Dania Beach FL, Sifu Vital Yarashevich

 

Wushu Teens Girls – Lena Rhie

Boston Kung Fu Tai Chi Institute, Boston MA, Sifus Yao Li Wen & Joshua Grant

 

Wushu Teens Girls – Sealaan Gitterman

Rhythmic Art, Dania Beach FL, Sifu Vital Yarashevich

 

Taiji Men – Quincy Griffith

Kam Lee Martial Arts Center, Fleming Island FL, Sifu Kam Lee

 

Taiji Women – Colleen Shea

Way of the Dragon, Providence RI, Sifu Wen-Ching Wu

 

Other Internal Styles Men – Christopher Hart

Wu Dang Long Men, Takoma Park MD, Sifu Liu Xiaoling

 

Most Supportive School 1st place – Divine Fist Kung Fu, Miami FL, Sifu Eduardo Marin

 

Most Supportive School 2nd place – John Wai Kung Fu Academy, Ft Lauderdale FL, Sifu John Wai

 

Most Supportive School 3rd place – Shaolin Kung Fu Academy, Pembroke Pines FL, Sifu John Vanegas

 

2016 Grand Champion Results

 

Traditional Kids Boys – Howard Tsai

Kung Fu Legend, Denver CO, Sifu Happy Hsu

Traditional Juniors Boys – Trajan Pei

Kung Fu Legend, Denver CO, Sifu Happy Hsu

Traditional Teen Boys – Justin Lin

Shaolin Luohan Temple, Markham, Ontario, Canada, Shi Guo Song

Traditional Teen Girls – Mia Scheinhaus

Nee’s Kung Fu, Cooper City FL, Sifu T. Nee

Traditional Northern Men (18-35) – Ethan Williams

Addis Kung Fu, North Miami Beach FL, Sifu Dennis Dereje

Traditional Northern Women (18-35) – Tawnie Thiessen

Wah Lum Kung Fu, Melbourne FL, Sifu Harry Lo

Traditional Men (36 & over) – Mark Mascola

Bellaire Wushu Academy, Bossier City LA, Sifu Randy Harper

Traditional Women (36 & over) – Tess Schwartz

Kam Lee Martial Arts Center, Fleming Island FL, Sifu Kam Lee

Wushu Junior Girls – Maggie Cheng

Zhuang’s Tai Chi & Kong Fu, Baton Rouge LA, Sifu Yajun Zhuang

Wushu Teen Boys – Alan Hsu

Xin Yi Martial Arts, Metuchen NJ, Sifu Yang Fukui

Wush Teen Girls – Cara Zhuang

Zhuang’s Tai Chi & Kong Fu, Baton Rouge LA, Sifu Yajun Zhuang

Wushu Women – Theresa Speziale

Jose Johnson’s Chinese Martial Arts & Wellness, Harrisburg PA, Sifu Jose Johnson

Taiji Men – Mac Colestock

Wulin Institute, Glen Burnie MD, Sifu Sean Marshall

Taiji Women – Zhixian Zhuang

Zhuang’s Tai Chi & Kong Fu, Baton Rouge LA, Sifu Yajun Zhuang

Other Internal Styles Men – Christopher Hart

Wu Dang Long Men, Takoma Park MD, Sifu Liu Xiao Ling

Other Internal Styles Women – Molly Gillen

Chinese Martial Arts Center, Clearwater FL, Sifu Nick Scrima

2017 Grand Champion Requirements

Grand Champion Awards will be presented to Advanced Competitors of all age groups; each will have distinctive requirements.

If you are competing for Grand Champion please follow these criteria:

  1. Be sure you have entered the required divisions. You may register for only one Grand Champion category.
  2. Be sure to check the Grand Champion BOX on the Registration Form
  3. With the exception of the Kids and Juniors Divisions, Traditional Weapons Categories require that the weapon be able to hold its own weight when placed on its tip
  4. Be sure to pre-register if you are competing for Grand Champion. Onsite Registrations will not qualify for Grand Champion.
  5. There must be a minimum of 3 competitors vying for Grand Champion in any category for the award to be given.
  6. NOTE: Other Weapons includes Double Weapons, Flexible Weapons and weapons with acrobatic techniques such as Drunken and Monkey.
  7. NOTE: All Grand Champion Winners must be present at the Awards Ceremony during the Masters Showcase, or forfeit the award to the next runner-up!


Requirements for Traditional Competitors

Advanced Kids 8 Years Old & Under:

  • One Empty Hand Form
  • One Long Weapon (Spear, Staff and other long weapons)
  • One Short Weapon (Sword, Saber, Short Daggers and other short weapons)

Advanced Juniors 9-12 Years Old:

  • One Empty Hand Form
  • One Long Weapon (Spear or Staff Only)
  • One Short Weapon (Sword or Saber Only)
  • One Other Weapon (See Note #6)

Advanced Teens 13-17 Years Old:

  • One Empty Hand Form
  • One Long Weapon (Spear or Staff Only)
  • One Short Weapon (Sword or Saber Only)
  • One Other Weapon (See Note #6)

Advanced Northern Adults 18 - 35 Years Old:

  • One Empty Hand Form
  • One Long Weapon (Spear or Staff Only)
  • One Short Weapon (Sword or Saber Only)
  • One Other Weapon (See Note #6)

Advanced Southern Adults 18 - 35 Years Old:

  • One Empty Hand Form
  • One Long Weapon (Spear or Staff Only)
  • One Short Weapon (Sword or Saber Only)
  • One Other Weapon (See Note #6)

Advanced Adults 36 Years Old & over:

  • One Empty Hand Form
  • One Long Weapon (Spear or Staff Only)
  • One Short Weapon (Sword or Saber Only)
  • One Other Weapon (See Note #6)

Requirements for Wushu Competitors

Advanced Kids 8 Years Old & Under:

  • One Empty Hand Form
  • One Long Weapon (Spear, Staff and other long weapons)
  • One Short Weapon (Sword, Saber, Short Daggers and other short weapons)

Advanced Juniors 9-12 Years Old:

  • One Empty Hand Form
  • One Long Weapon (Spear or Staff Only)
  • One Short Weapon (Sword or Saber Only)
  • One Other Weapon (See Note #6)

Advanced Teens 13-17 Years Old:

  • One Empty Hand Form
  • One Long Weapon (Spear or Staff Only)
  • One Short Weapon (Sword or Saber Only)
  • One Other Weapon (See Note #6)

Advanced Adults 18 Years Old and Over:

  • One Empty Hand Form
  • One Long Weapon (Spear or Staff Only)
  • One Short Weapon (Sword or Saber Only)
  • One Other Weapon (See Note #6)

Requirements for Taiji Competitors: All Ages

  • One Hand Form from Chen, Yang or Wu Style Taiji
  • One Taiji Straight Sword Form
  • One Other Taiji Weapon Form (Saber, Staff, Spear, Fan or Crutch)
  • Note: Taiji 24 and 32 Sword DO NOT qualify for Grand Champion

Requirements for Other Internal Competitors: All Ages

  • One Xing Yi Hand Form
  • One Bagua Hand Form
  • One Liuhe Bafa Hand Form
  • One Weapon Form from any of the above Styles

 

 

Click here for Past Grand Champion Results

 

 

 

Kung Fu Camp

Journal of Chinese Martial Arts

City Century LLC

Helen Gee Chin Scholarship Foundation

YMAA

American Shaolin Kung Fu

PWKA

Shaolin Kung Fu Academy

Pinterest
YouTube

Pinterest
YouTube

Pinterest
YouTube

Pinterest
YouTube

International Shaolin Wushu Center

Pinterest
YouTube

Chen Style Tai Chi

Look Hear Now